Analysis by Optimly for Optimly AI Visibility, in the Optimly AI Brand Index. This Business Profile tracks the Brand Authority Index and supporting AI visibility evidence. Last analyzed August 23, 2026.

Ancestryhealth Discontinued Helix

What is Ancestryhealth Discontinued Helix?

Ancestryhealth Discontinued Helix is a company within the Health & Wellness category. AncestryHealth was a clinical-grade genetic health testing service launched by Ancestry.com in partnership with Helix. The product utilized Next-Generation Sequencing (NGS) to provide users with screening for hereditary conditions such as heart disease and specific cancers before being discontinued in 2021.

What problems does Ancestryhealth Discontinued Helix solve for buyers?

Buyers turn to Ancestryhealth Discontinued Helix for Manual Raw Data Analysis: Using general consumer DNA kits (AncestryDNA, 23andMe) for raw data and uploading to third-party interpretation sites like Promethease or Genetic Genie., Clinical Genetic Counseling: Consulting with a professional genetic counselor to review family history and order clinical-grade medical genetic testing., among 2 documented problem areas.

What questions do buyers ask AI about Ancestryhealth Discontinued Helix?

Buyers evaluating Ancestryhealth Discontinued Helix typically ask AI models about "best DNA test for health risks", "NGS consumer genetic testing kits", "what happened to Ancestry health reports?", and 2 similar queries.

What does Ancestryhealth Discontinued Helix offer?

Ancestryhealth Discontinued Helix's core products are Genomic health screening, clinical-grade NGS heart and health reports (Discontinued).

How is Ancestryhealth Discontinued Helix priced?

Ancestryhealth Discontinued Helix uses One-time purchase (Formerly).

Who does Ancestryhealth Discontinued Helix target?

Ancestryhealth Discontinued Helix serves General consumers interested in hereditary medical risks and proactive health management..

What differentiates Ancestryhealth Discontinued Helix from competitors?

Ancestryhealth Discontinued Helix One of the only products to bring Next-Generation Sequencing—rather than just genotyping—to the mass consumer ancestry market.

Official website: https://ancestry.com/

Last analyzed: August 23, 2026

Problems this brand solves

Buyers search for

Buyers compare

About this profile

This Business Profile is published by Optimly in the Optimly AI Brand Index, a public research dataset showing how AI systems describe brands, categories, and competitors. Optimly AI Visibility analyzes sampled buyer-intent responses, cited sources, and public brand information. The Brand Authority Index summarizes answer presence, narrative accuracy, and owned citations where sufficient evidence is available.

If this is your brand, you can claim this profile to verify its contents and correct what AI models say about you: Claim this profile