Analysis by Optimly for Optimly AI Visibility, in the Optimly AI Brand Index. This Business Profile tracks the Brand Authority Index and supporting AI visibility evidence. Last analyzed August 23, 2026.

De La Rue

What is De La Rue?

De La Rue is a company within the Security & Manufacturing category. De La Rue plc is a British company headquartered in Basingstoke that designs and produces banknotes, secure documents, and authentication technologies. As the world's largest commercial security printer, it provides services to numerous central banks and governmental organizations globally.

What problems does De La Rue solve for buyers?

Buyers turn to De La Rue for State-owned Printing Works: Governments managing their own currency issuance via central bank printing works without outsourcing., Status Quo (Analog Systems): Maintaining physical currency systems and manual identity checks despite digital trends., among 2 documented problem areas.

What questions do buyers ask AI about De La Rue?

Buyers evaluating De La Rue typically ask AI models about "commercial banknote printing companies", "who prints currency for other countries", "security features for high value documents", and 4 similar queries.

What does De La Rue offer?

De La Rue's core products are Banknotes, Security Threads, Tax Stamps, Identity Documents, Authentication Software.

How is De La Rue priced?

De La Rue uses Enterprise/Government Contracts (Long-term, high-value).

Who does De La Rue target?

De La Rue serves Central Banks, National Governments, Tax Authorities, Global Brands (for brand protection).

What differentiates De La Rue from competitors?

De La Rue Unmatched historical scale as the world's largest commercial banknote printer with over 200 years of security printing expertise.

Official website: https://delarue.com/

Last analyzed: August 23, 2026

Problems this brand solves

Buyers search for

About this profile

This Business Profile is published by Optimly in the Optimly AI Brand Index, a public research dataset showing how AI systems describe brands, categories, and competitors. Optimly AI Visibility analyzes sampled buyer-intent responses, cited sources, and public brand information. The Brand Authority Index summarizes answer presence, narrative accuracy, and owned citations where sufficient evidence is available.

If this is your brand, you can claim this profile to verify its contents and correct what AI models say about you: Claim this profile