Analysis by Optimly for Optimly AI Visibility, in the Optimly AI Brand Index. This Business Profile tracks the Brand Authority Index and supporting AI visibility evidence. Last analyzed August 23, 2026.

Thales Alenia Space

What is Thales Alenia Space?

Thales Alenia Space is a company within the Aerospace & Defense category. Thales Alenia Space is a pivotal industrial partner in space, committed to using space as humankind's new horizon for a better, sustainable life on Earth. They are involved in numerous international missions, leading the way in space exploration (pressurized modules, lunar/Martian exploration), Earth observation & protection (Copernicus program, altimetry, weather satellites), global connectivity (telecommunications satellites and constellations), security & defense (military telecom, Earth observation surveillance), and travel & navigation (Galileo, Kinéis, Moonlight program).

When was Thales Alenia Space founded and where is it based?

Thales Alenia Space was founded in Not explicitly mentioned in the provided context. and is headquartered in Not explicitly mentioned in the provided context..

What problems does Thales Alenia Space solve for buyers?

Buyers turn to Thales Alenia Space for In-house space system development and integration: Organizations could attempt to develop, manufacture, and integrate complex space components and systems entirely within their own facilities, requiri, Reliance on smaller, niche space technology firms: Instead of a large, integrated provider, entities might contract multiple smaller, specialized firms for different components (e.g., one for altimetr, General aerospace contractor without deep space specialization: Utilizing a general aerospace manufacturing company that lacks the specialized, proven expertise in specific space domains like pressuri, among 3 documented problem areas.

What questions do buyers ask AI about Thales Alenia Space?

Buyers evaluating Thales Alenia Space typically ask AI models about "Thales Alenia Space", "Satellite manufacturing for exploration", "Copernicus program contractor", and 2 similar queries.

What does Thales Alenia Space offer?

Thales Alenia Space's core products are Pressurized modules, scientific instruments, Earth observation satellites (altimetry, weather, radar/optical surveillance), telecommunication satellites (geostationary and constellations), military and dual-use telecom systems, navigation payloads (Galileo), IoT constellations (Kinéis)..

How is Thales Alenia Space priced?

Thales Alenia Space uses Likely contract-based and project-based, tailored for large-scale aerospace and defense procurements, specialized satellite manufacturing, and mission-specific system development..

Who does Thales Alenia Space target?

Thales Alenia Space serves International space agencies (e.g., ESA, NASA), national governments (defense, civil space programs), commercial satellite operators, meteorological organizations, telecommunication service providers, defense ministries, Internet of Things (IoT) service providers..

What differentiates Thales Alenia Space from competitors?

Thales Alenia Space World leadership in specific space domains like pressurized modules, altimetry, and telecommunication satellite constellations; pivotal industrial partner in major European and international space programs (e.g., Copernicus, Galileo); comprehensive 'multi-orbit approach' to space connectivity; and a broad portfolio spanning exploration, observation, communication, security, and navigation.

Official website: https://thalesaleniaspace.com/

Last analyzed: August 23, 2026

Problems this brand solves

Buyers search for

About this profile

This Business Profile is published by Optimly in the Optimly AI Brand Index, a public research dataset showing how AI systems describe brands, categories, and competitors. Optimly AI Visibility analyzes sampled buyer-intent responses, cited sources, and public brand information. The Brand Authority Index summarizes answer presence, narrative accuracy, and owned citations where sufficient evidence is available.

If this is your brand, you can claim this profile to verify its contents and correct what AI models say about you: Claim this profile