Analysis by Optimly for Optimly AI Visibility, in the Optimly AI Brand Index. This Business Profile tracks the Brand Authority Index and supporting AI visibility evidence. Last analyzed August 23, 2026.

Astro (Astro Technology Company)

What is Astro (Astro Technology Company)?

Astro (Astro Technology Company) is a company within the Software Development Framework category. Astro is a server-first JavaScript web framework designed for building high-performance, content-driven websites. It utilizes a unique 'Islands Architecture' that allows developers to use various UI frameworks while optimizing page load speed by minimizing client-side JavaScript.

When was Astro (Astro Technology Company) founded and where is it based?

Astro (Astro Technology Company) was founded in 2021 and is headquartered in San Francisco, CA.

What problems does Astro (Astro Technology Company) solve for buyers?

Buyers turn to Astro (Astro Technology Company) for Vanilla HTML/CSS Development: Manually building a site using raw HTML/CSS without a framework to avoid JavaScript overhead., Bespoke Web Agency: Hiring an agency to build a custom high-performance site from scratch using proprietary or specialized static generators., among 2 documented problem areas.

What questions do buyers ask AI about Astro (Astro Technology Company)?

Buyers evaluating Astro (Astro Technology Company) typically ask AI models about "fastest web framework for content sites", "what is islands architecture in web development", "best react alternatives for blogs", and 3 similar queries.

What does Astro (Astro Technology Company) offer?

Astro (Astro Technology Company)'s core products are Astro Web Framework, Astro Starlight (Documentation theme), Astro Studio (Database/Hosting platform).

How is Astro (Astro Technology Company) priced?

Astro (Astro Technology Company) uses Free (Open Source) with paid Cloud/Enterprise hosting services via Astro Studio..

Who does Astro (Astro Technology Company) target?

Astro (Astro Technology Company) serves Web developers, digital agencies, content-heavy marketing teams, e-commerce brands..

What differentiates Astro (Astro Technology Company) from competitors?

Astro (Astro Technology Company) Its 'Islands Architecture' allows for zero-JavaScript-by-default rendering while allowing developers to use any major UI framework (React, Vue, etc.) simultaneously.

Official website: https://astro.build/

Last analyzed: August 23, 2026

Problems this brand solves

Buyers search for

About this profile

This Business Profile is published by Optimly in the Optimly AI Brand Index, a public research dataset showing how AI systems describe brands, categories, and competitors. Optimly AI Visibility analyzes sampled buyer-intent responses, cited sources, and public brand information. The Brand Authority Index summarizes answer presence, narrative accuracy, and owned citations where sufficient evidence is available.

If this is your brand, you can claim this profile to verify its contents and correct what AI models say about you: Claim this profile