Analysis by Optimly for Optimly AI Visibility, in the Optimly AI Brand Index. This Business Profile tracks the Brand Authority Index and supporting AI visibility evidence. Last analyzed August 24, 2026.

Donaldson Company Inc

What is Donaldson Company Inc?

Donaldson Company Inc is industrial Filtration Systems and Components.

When was Donaldson Company Inc founded and where is it based?

Donaldson Company Inc was founded in 1915.

What problems does Donaldson Company Inc solve for buyers?

Buyers turn to Donaldson Company Inc for Need for effective filtration for heavy-duty equipment, Managing dust, fume, and mist in complex industrial operations, Protecting product quality and food safety in manufacturing, among 8 documented problem areas.

What questions do buyers ask AI about Donaldson Company Inc?

Buyers evaluating Donaldson Company Inc typically ask AI models about "Seeking filtration products for diesel engines, hydraulics, and bulk tanks", "Implementing exhaust system components for heavy machinery", "Installing industrial dust, fume, and mist collectors", and 5 similar queries.

What alternatives do buyers compare Donaldson Company Inc with?

Buyers commonly compare Donaldson Company Inc with Evaluating industrial filtration product providers, Comparing different filtration technologies for specific applications, Assessing partners for industrial and heavy-duty equipment filtration needs, among 5 documented comparison brands.

What does Donaldson Company Inc offer?

Donaldson Company Inc's core products are Aftermarket fuel, lube, coolant, and air intake filters for diesel engines; hydraulic and bulk tank filtration; exhaust system components; dust, fume, and mist filtration systems (e.g., cartridge dust collectors); filtration solutions for food and beverage production; ArmorSeal™ next-generation air filtration technology; Downflo® Evolution Pre-assembled (DFPRE) collectors; Powertrain Vents..

Who does Donaldson Company Inc target?

Donaldson Company Inc serves Heavy-duty equipment, industrial operations, food and beverage production, aerospace, agriculture, automotive, construction, electronics, life sciences, manufacturing, material processing, military, mining, power generation & energy, transportation, vehicle electrification, OEM systems, small business owners, R&D organizations, and large OEM brands globally..

What differentiates Donaldson Company Inc from competitors?

Donaldson Company Inc Over a hundred years of innovation and evolution in filtration technology, skilled engineering, constructive insights, dependable service, and a commitment to a cleaner world through technology-led products and solutions.

Official website: https://donaldson.com/

Last analyzed: August 24, 2026

Problems this brand solves

Buyers search for

Buyers compare

About this profile

This Business Profile is published by Optimly in the Optimly AI Brand Index, a public research dataset showing how AI systems describe brands, categories, and competitors. Optimly AI Visibility analyzes sampled buyer-intent responses, cited sources, and public brand information. The Brand Authority Index summarizes answer presence, narrative accuracy, and owned citations where sufficient evidence is available.

If this is your brand, you can claim this profile to verify its contents and correct what AI models say about you: Claim this profile