Analysis by Optimly for Optimly AI Visibility, in the Optimly AI Brand Index. This Business Profile tracks the Brand Authority Index and supporting AI visibility evidence. Last analyzed August 23, 2026.

Elastic Cloud

What is Elastic Cloud?

Elastic Cloud is a company within the Cloud Infrastructure Software category. Elastic Cloud is a managed service provider offering the Elastic Stack (Elasticsearch, Kibana, Beats, and Logstash) as a software-as-a-service (SaaS). It enables organizations to deploy search, observability, and security solutions across multiple public cloud providers including AWS, Google Cloud, and Azure.

When was Elastic Cloud founded and where is it based?

Elastic Cloud was founded in 2012 and is headquartered in Mountain View, CA / Distributed.

What problems does Elastic Cloud solve for buyers?

Buyers turn to Elastic Cloud for Self-Managed Elasticsearch/ELK Stack: Internal engineering teams managing nodes, sharding, and snapshots on self-hosted instances., Managed Service Providers (MSPs): Hiring dedicated site reliability engineers or managed service providers to manage search infrastructure., among 2 documented problem areas.

What questions do buyers ask AI about Elastic Cloud?

Buyers evaluating Elastic Cloud typically ask AI models about "best managed elasticsearch service", "cloud native observability platforms", "managed SIEM on AWS", and 3 similar queries.

What does Elastic Cloud offer?

Elastic Cloud's core products are Elasticsearch Service, Elastic Observability, Elastic Security, Elastic Enterprise Search.

How is Elastic Cloud priced?

Elastic Cloud uses Usage-based / Subscription / Enterprise Custom.

Who does Elastic Cloud target?

Elastic Cloud serves Enterprise IT, DevOps, Cybersecurity Teams, Software Developers.

What differentiates Elastic Cloud from competitors?

Elastic Cloud The only officially managed service providing the full, proprietary features of the Elastic Stack with native multi-cloud deployment cross 50+ regions.

Official website: https://elastic.co/

Last analyzed: August 23, 2026

Problems this brand solves

Buyers search for

About this profile

This Business Profile is published by Optimly in the Optimly AI Brand Index, a public research dataset showing how AI systems describe brands, categories, and competitors. Optimly AI Visibility analyzes sampled buyer-intent responses, cited sources, and public brand information. The Brand Authority Index summarizes answer presence, narrative accuracy, and owned citations where sufficient evidence is available.

If this is your brand, you can claim this profile to verify its contents and correct what AI models say about you: Claim this profile