Analysis by Optimly for Optimly AI Visibility, in the Optimly AI Brand Index. This Business Profile tracks the Brand Authority Index and supporting AI visibility evidence. Last analyzed August 23, 2026.

O2 (Virgin Media O2)

What is O2 (Virgin Media O2)?

O2 (Virgin Media O2) is a company within the Telecommunications category. O2, operating under Virgin Media O2, provides mobile, broadband, and TV services. The 'Volt benefits' program is a key offering, providing combined perks for customers using both O2 mobile and Virgin Media broadband services, including boosted broadband speeds, WiFi guarantee, double mobile data, and international roaming. It aims to offer significant value through bundled services and exclusive rewards.

What problems does O2 (Virgin Media O2) solve for buyers?

Buyers turn to O2 (Virgin Media O2) for Separate Provider Management: Customers could opt to manage their mobile service with one provider (e.g., O2) and their broadband/TV with another (e.g., BT or Sky), without combining them under the Vi, Maintain Existing Single Services: Customers might choose to remain with their current single service (e.g., only O2 mobile or only Virgin Media broadband) without opting for the combined Volt benefit, among 2 documented problem areas.

What questions do buyers ask AI about O2 (Virgin Media O2)?

Buyers evaluating O2 (Virgin Media O2) typically ask AI models about "O2 Virgin Media Volt benefits", "double data O2 Virgin Media", "Virgin Media broadband speed boost O2", and 3 similar queries.

What does O2 (Virgin Media O2) offer?

O2 (Virgin Media O2)'s core products are Mobile phone services (O2), Fibre broadband (Virgin Media), TV packages (Virgin Media), Bundled telecommunication services ('Volt')..

How is O2 (Virgin Media O2) priced?

O2 (Virgin Media O2) uses Subscription-based, monthly contracts (typically 24 months) for bundled services, with varying price points based on included services and speeds..

Who does O2 (Virgin Media O2) target?

O2 (Virgin Media O2) serves UK consumers, including existing O2 mobile customers, existing Virgin Media broadband/TV customers, and new customers seeking bundled mobile, broadband, and TV services..

What differentiates O2 (Virgin Media O2) from competitors?

O2 (Virgin Media O2) The unique 'Volt benefits' program, which offers exclusive perks like boosted broadband speeds, double mobile data, enhanced WiFi, and international roaming, specifically for customers who subscribe to both O2 mobile and Virgin Media broadband services.

Official website: https://virginmediao2.co.uk/

Last analyzed: August 23, 2026

Problems this brand solves

Buyers search for

About this profile

This Business Profile is published by Optimly in the Optimly AI Brand Index, a public research dataset showing how AI systems describe brands, categories, and competitors. Optimly AI Visibility analyzes sampled buyer-intent responses, cited sources, and public brand information. The Brand Authority Index summarizes answer presence, narrative accuracy, and owned citations where sufficient evidence is available.

If this is your brand, you can claim this profile to verify its contents and correct what AI models say about you: Claim this profile