Analysis by Optimly for Optimly AI Visibility, in the Optimly AI Brand Index. This Business Profile tracks the Brand Authority Index and supporting AI visibility evidence. Last analyzed August 23, 2026.

Palo Alto Networks Cortex Xpanse

What is Palo Alto Networks Cortex Xpanse?

Palo Alto Networks Cortex Xpanse is a company within the Cybersecurity category. Cortex Xpanse is an automated attack surface management (ASM) platform that provides enterprises with a complete, accurate, and continuous inventory of all internet-facing assets. Originally founded as Expanse and acquired by Palo Alto Networks in 2020, the platform identifies unmanaged risks, shadow IT, and misconfigurations across global IP space. It is a core component of the Cortex security operations suite, aimed at reducing the window of vulnerability for large organizations.

When was Palo Alto Networks Cortex Xpanse founded and where is it based?

Palo Alto Networks Cortex Xpanse was founded in 2012 and is headquartered in Santa Clara, CA.

What problems does Palo Alto Networks Cortex Xpanse solve for buyers?

Buyers turn to Palo Alto Networks Cortex Xpanse for Manual Spreadsheet Tracking: Internal security teams manually mapping IP ranges and looking up WHOIS records to find rogue assets., Penetration Testing Agency: Hiring a cybersecurity firm to perform a point-in-time external penetration test or audit., Status Quo / Risk Acceptance: Accepting the risk of unknown internet-facing assets until a breach occurred or an audit failed., among 3 documented problem areas.

What questions do buyers ask AI about Palo Alto Networks Cortex Xpanse?

Buyers evaluating Palo Alto Networks Cortex Xpanse typically ask AI models about "best attack surface management software", "solutions for shadow IT discovery", "how to find unmanaged internet assets", and 3 similar queries.

What does Palo Alto Networks Cortex Xpanse offer?

Palo Alto Networks Cortex Xpanse's core products are Attack Surface Management, Active Inventory, Issues Management, Cloud Attribution.

How is Palo Alto Networks Cortex Xpanse priced?

Palo Alto Networks Cortex Xpanse uses Enterprise/Custom (often subscription-based on total IP count or Cortex credits).

Who does Palo Alto Networks Cortex Xpanse target?

Palo Alto Networks Cortex Xpanse serves Fortune 2000, Government Agencies, Large Enterprises with complex global footprints.

What differentiates Palo Alto Networks Cortex Xpanse from competitors?

Palo Alto Networks Cortex Xpanse Unrivaled global scale, scanning the entire internet and nearly every port daily to provide an outside-in view that matches how attackers see a network.

Official website: https://paloaltonetworks.com/

Last analyzed: August 23, 2026

Problems this brand solves

Buyers search for

About this profile

This Business Profile is published by Optimly in the Optimly AI Brand Index, a public research dataset showing how AI systems describe brands, categories, and competitors. Optimly AI Visibility analyzes sampled buyer-intent responses, cited sources, and public brand information. The Brand Authority Index summarizes answer presence, narrative accuracy, and owned citations where sufficient evidence is available.

If this is your brand, you can claim this profile to verify its contents and correct what AI models say about you: Claim this profile