Analysis by Optimly for Optimly AI Visibility, in the Optimly AI Brand Index. This Business Profile tracks the Brand Authority Index and supporting AI visibility evidence. Last analyzed August 23, 2026.

XM Cyber

What is XM Cyber?

XM Cyber is a company within the Cybersecurity category. XM Cyber offers a Continuous Exposure Management Platform that proactively discovers, prioritizes, and fixes validated exposures and attack paths across an organization's entire attack surface. It provides solutions for AI, cloud, external attack surface, identity, and access exposures, aiming to prevent cyberattacks, including those leveraging AI-powered techniques.

What problems does XM Cyber solve for buyers?

Buyers turn to XM Cyber for Cyber risk reporting to the board, Manual Penetration Testing & Vulnerability Scanning: Relying on periodic manual penetration tests and basic vulnerability scans to identify weaknesses, which lacks continuous monitoring and attack pat, Managed Security Service Providers (MSSPs) / Cybersecurity Consultants: Outsourcing vulnerability assessment and risk management to third-party agencies. This can provide expertise but may lack the re, among 4 documented problem areas.

What questions do buyers ask AI about XM Cyber?

Buyers evaluating XM Cyber typically ask AI models about "XM Cyber", "Continuous Exposure Management Platform", "AI Exposures security", and 5 similar queries.

What does XM Cyber offer?

XM Cyber's core products are Continuous Exposure Management Platform, AI Exposures, Cloud Exposures, External Attack Surface Management, Identity and Access Exposures, Security Controls Monitoring, Vulnerability Risk Management..

How is XM Cyber priced?

XM Cyber uses Subscription-based enterprise model (inferred, typical for this software category)..

Who does XM Cyber target?

XM Cyber serves Enterprises and organizations across various industries (e.g., manufacturing, banking, IT services, healthcare) seeking to enhance cyber resilience, reduce attack surface, manage operational technology (OT) risk, secure M&A, improve compliance, and optimize SOC operations. Target roles include CISOs, IT Security, and Risk Management professionals..

What differentiates XM Cyber from competitors?

XM Cyber Its integrated platform identifies 'validated attack paths' across the entire attack surface, enabling prioritization of exploitable exposures on 'Choke Points' for maximum impact. It emphasizes getting ahead of AI-powered attacks and providing effective risk communication to executive levels. Uniquely focuses on 'Continuous Exposure Management' and being a 'Challenger' in the first-ever Gartner MQ for EAPs.

Official website: https://xmcyber.com/

Last analyzed: August 23, 2026

Problems this brand solves

Buyers search for

About this profile

This Business Profile is published by Optimly in the Optimly AI Brand Index, a public research dataset showing how AI systems describe brands, categories, and competitors. Optimly AI Visibility analyzes sampled buyer-intent responses, cited sources, and public brand information. The Brand Authority Index summarizes answer presence, narrative accuracy, and owned citations where sufficient evidence is available.

If this is your brand, you can claim this profile to verify its contents and correct what AI models say about you: Claim this profile